The winners of the 2014 Barrymore Awards…

barrymore_awards_0From about 100 entries, winners in twenty-two categories were selected by a panel of twelve judges and announced at the Barrymore Awards ceremony tonight. InterAct Theatre’s Down Past Passyunk won top award and a nod for best original play. The award winner was Inis Nua’s Midsummer with four, including best musical. The Arden’s Parade won three.

Among the other top awards, James Ijames won best director for his work on Simpatico’s The Brothers Size. Charles DelMarcelle won best actor for Theatre Horizon’s I Am My Own Wife and Alice M. Gatling won best actress for InterAct’s Gidion’s Knot. Jered McLenigan won best supporting actor for his role in Lantern’s Julius Caesar and Charlotte Northeast won best supporting actor for her work in Emma, also by Lantern.

Phindie ran its own awards for the same season, voted on by local theater critics. There was some crossover, but some noticeable differences,  Compare results here.

Congratulations to all the winners (highlighted)!

The 2014 Barrymore Awards

Outstanding Overall Production of a Play
Annapurna (Theatre Exile)
The Brothers Size (Simpatico Theatre Project)
Circle Mirror Transformation (Theatre Horizon)
Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq (The Wilma Theater)
Down Past Passyunk (InterAct Theatre Company)
I Am My Own Wife (Theatre Horizon)
In a Dark Dark House (Simpatico Theatre Project)

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Midsummer (Inis Nua Theatre Company)
The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!) (Montgomery Theater)
Nerds (Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Parade (Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Samantha Bellomo (Pride & Prejudice, People’s Light)
Damon Bonetti (True Story, Passage Theatre Company)
Joe Canuso (Annapurna, Theatre Exile)
Matthew Decker (Circle Mirror Transformation, Theatre Horizon)
James Ijames (The Brothers Size, Simpatico Theatre Project)
Kathryn MacMillan (I Am My Own Wife, Theatre Horizon)
Matt Pfeiffer (Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company)

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Stephen Casey (The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!), Montgomery Theater)
Aaron Cromie (Man of La Mancha, Act II Playhouse)
Kate Galvin (Midsummer, Inis Nua Theatre Company)
Terrence J. Nolen (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play
Pearce Bunting (Annapurna, Theatre Exile)
Keith J. Conallen (Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq, The Wilma Theater)
Akeem Davis (The Brothers Size, Simpatico Theatre Project)
Charlie DelMarcelle (I Am My Own Wife, Theatre Horizon)
Dan Olmstead (Frost/Nixon, New City Stage Company)
Allen Radway (In a Dark Dark House, Simpatico Theatre Project)
William Zielinski (Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company)

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play
Nancy Boykin (The Most Spectacularly Lamentable Trial of Miz Martha Washington, Flashpoint Theatre Company)
Beth Dixon (4000 Miles, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Alice M. Gatling (Gidion’s Knot, InterAct Theatre Company)
Alex Keiper (Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company)
Deirdre Madigan (Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Katharine Powell (Three Sisters, Arden Theatre Company)
Catharine Slusar (Annapurna, Theatre Exile)

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical
Stanley Bahorek (Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Charlie DelMarcelle (Midsummer [a play with songs], Inis Nua Theatre Company)
Ben Dibble (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)
Rob McClure (The Story of My Life, Delaware Theatre Company)

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical
Jennie Eisenhower (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)
Liz Filios (Midsummer, Inis Nua Theatre Company)
Lexy Fridell (Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Laura Giknis (Little Shop of Horrors, Bristol Riverside Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
David Bardeen (Circle Mirror Transformation, Theatre Horizon)
Peter DeLaurier (Emma, Lantern Theater Company)
Joe Guzmán (True Story, Passage Theatre Company)
Dave Johnson (Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Arden Theatre Company)
Jered McLenigan (The Tragedy of Julius Caesar, Lantern Theater Company)
William Rahill (Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company)
John Zak (The Pillowman, Luna Theater Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Nancy Boykin (Circle Mirror Transformation, Theatre Horizon)
Amanda Kearns (Tribes, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Charlotte Northeast (Emma, Lantern Theater Company)
Karen Peakes (The Real Thing, The Wilma Theater)
Marcia Saunders (Incorruptible, Arden Theatre Company)
Mary Elizabeth Scallen (Pride & Prejudice, People’s Light)
Mary Beth Shrader (In a Dark Dark House, Simpatico Theatre Project)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Little Shop of Horrors, Bristol Riverside Theatre)
Derrick Cobey (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)
Benny Elledge (Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Michael Philip O’Brien (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Sarah Gliko (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)
Alex Keiper (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)
Kenita Miller (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)
Candace Thomas (Little Shop of Horrors, Bristol Riverside Theatre)

Outstanding Scenic Design
Wilson Chin (The Rainmaker, People’s Light)
Dirk Durossette (Skin and Bone, Azuka Theatre)
David Gordon (Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Arden Theatre Company)
Ian Guzzone (Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company)
Sebastienne Mundheim (A Child’s Christmas in Wales, Lantern Theater Company)
Matt Saunders (Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq, The Wilma Theater)
Thom Weaver (Annapurna, Theatre Exile)

Outstanding Costume Design
Marie Anne Chiment (The Most Spectacularly Lamentable Trial of Miz Martha Washington, Flashpoint Theatre Company)
Katherine Fritz (Annapurna, Theatre Exile)
Marla Jurglanis (Ghosts, People’s Light)
Marla Jurglanis (Pride & Prejudice, People’s Light)
Rosemarie E. McKelvey (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)
Richard St. Clair (Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Arden Theatre Company)
Vasilija Zivanic (Don Juan Comes from Iraq, The Wilma Theater)

Outstanding Lighting Design
Shon Causer (A Child’s Christmas in Wales, Lantern Theater Company)
Andrew J. Cowles (The Brothers Size, Simpatico Theatre Project)
Allen Hahn (Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Arden Theatre Company)
Justin Hoffecker (True Story, Passage Theatre Company)
Thom Weaver (4000 Miles, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Thom Weaver (Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq, The Wilma Theater)
Thom Weaver (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Sound Design
Christopher Colucci (Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company)
Christopher Colucci (True West, Theatre Exile)
Christopher Colucci and Daniel Perelstein (The 39 Steps, Theatre Horizon)
Daniel Perelstein (Annapurna, Theatre Exile)
Daniel Perelstein (Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq, The Wilma Theater)
Daniel Perelstein (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)
Jorge Cousineau (Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Original Music
Stefán Örn Arnarson (True Story, Passage Theatre Company)
Christopher Colucci (The Rainmaker, People’s Light)
Michael Hahn (The Exonerated, Delaware Theatre Company)
Robert Kaplowitz (A Child’s Christmas in Wales, Lantern Theater Company)
Daniel Perelstein (Annapurna, Theatre Exile)
Daniel Perelstein (Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq, The Wilma Theater)
Daniel Perelstein (The Most Spectacularly Lamentable Trial of Miz Martha Washington, Flashpoint Theatre Company)

Outstanding Choreography/Movement
Samantha Bellomo (Pride & Prejudice, People’s Light)
Joshua Bergasse (Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Stephen Casey (Little Shop of Horrors, Bristol Riverside Theatre)
Michael Cosenza (Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq, The Wilma Theater)
Niki Cousineau (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)
K.O. DelMarcelle (Emma, Lantern Theater Company)
Samuel Antonio Reyes (Altar Boyz, 11th Hour Theatre Company)

Outstanding Musical Direction
Matt Doebler (Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Jamison Foreman (Midsummer [a play with songs], Inis Nua Theatre Company)
Ryan Touhey (Little Shop of Horrors, Bristol Riverside Theatre)
Ryan Touhey (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
The Brothers Size (Simpatico Theatre Project)
A Child’s Christmas in Wales (Lantern Theater Company)
Circle Mirror Transformation (Theatre Horizon)
Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq (The Wilma Theater)
The Most Spectacularly Lamentable Trial of Miz Martha Washington (Flashpoint Theatre Company)
Pride & Prejudice (People’s Light)
Sideways Stories from Wayside School (Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical
Man of La Mancha (Act II Playhouse)
The Muscial of Musicals (The Musical!) (Montgomery Theater)
Nerds (Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Parade (Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding New Play/Musical
A Child’s Christmas in Wales (Lantern Theater Company)
Down Past Passyunk (InterAct Theatre Company)
The Most Spectacularly Lamentable Trial of Miz Martha Washington (Flashpoint Theatre Company)
True Story (Passage Theatre Company)

F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Theatre Artist
Liz Filios
Aimé Donna Kelly
Bi Jean Ngo
Daniel Perelstein
Mary Tuomanen

Virginia Brown Martin Philadelphia Award
Annapurna (Theatre Exile)
The Exonerated (Delaware Theatre Company)
I Am My Own Wife (Theatre Horizon)
In a Dark Dark House (Simpatico Theatre Company)
The Most Spectacularly Lamentable Trial of Miz Martha Washington (Flashpoint Theatre Company)

June and Steve Wolfson Award for an Evolving Theatre Company
Azuka Theatre
EgoPo Classic Theater
Inis Nua Theater Company
Quintessence Theatre Group
Tiny Dynamite

Lifetime Achievement Award
Carla Belver

Features, Theater - Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , - no comments

About the author

Christopher Munden

Your faithful correspondent and publisher Christopher Munden has written and edited for many publications, websites, and cultural institutions. He was an editor/publisher of the Philly Fiction book series, collections of short stories written by local writers and set in Philadelphia. He's also a soccer coach and a pretty good skier.