Blast from the Past: Schedule for the very first Philadelphia Fringe Festival

Inspired by interviewing Fringe artist Brian Shapiro about his upcoming production A Few Thousand Upgrades Later, which considers the internet as it appeared in 1995, I searched the internet archive at waybackmachine.org for previous Fringe websites. The site name has changed a few times, from pafringe.org to livearts-fringe.org to fringearts.com, but the earliest days of the Philadelphia Fringe Festival (as it was first and enduringly known) are preserved in digital form.

Here, courtesy of the Internet Archive, is the schedule of performances for the very first Philly Fringe, a five-day presentation of shows that took place in September 1997. While most producers and many venues are now only memories, a few stalwarts survive: the first festival included productions by Pig Iron Theatre Company, BRAT Productions, and Tony Lawton—three producers presenting work in 2015. Other still-active companies with performances in 1997 include B. Someday, Theatre Exile, and Headlong Dance Theater.

Here’s the full 1997 schedule. Hop in your time machine and head to Old City:

shot-20150828-15030-1duvt1b

1997 website for the Philadelphia Fringe Festival.

1997-philadelphia-fringe-festivalscheduleWednesday, September 17
12:00 pm
The Brick Playhouse, “The Lunch Shift”$15 (Button discount does not apply; 5-Show Passes not accepted)
Old Original Bookbinder’s(also Tuesday, September 16, at 12:00 pm)
“Sculpture in the Garden”contact Amy Williams, (215) 925-3453, ext. 12free
The Clay Studio(12:00-8:00 pm)
3:00 pm
“Growth Factor”contact Gizmo Studios, (215) 387-4223free
220 Church Street, through October 6(3:00-11:00 pm; reception 5:00-8:00 pm)
6:00 pm
“Little Black Raincloud” by David Wicklandcontact Heidi Nivling or Larry Becker at (215) 925-5389free
Larry Becker Contemporary Art(6:00-8:00 pm and during regular gallery hours)
Warren Angle, Jeanne Jaffe, Peter Rose, Margie Strosser, and Rachel Citrinocontact Becky Kerlin, (215) 592-7752free
Gallery Joe(6:00-8:00 pm)
6:30 pm
Wholly Experimental: “Passion’s Truth”$5 donation at the door
Highwire Gallery6:30-8:30 pm
7:00 pm
Shared Bill:Karen Bamonte Dance Works, “Red/Blue . . . Shift”Group Motion Co., “Sanctuary”
Independence Seaport Museum
Shared Bill:Kevin Augustine, excerpt from “Once Vaudeville”Michael A. Carson, “Integrity Brings with it an Empty Plate”
Old City Stage Works
Dan Martin & Michael Biello, “Breathe”$12 (5-Show Passes not accepted)
Christ Church 3rd Floor
Michael Hollinger, “The Bay at Nice” by David Hare$30 (Button discount does not apply; 5-Show Passes not accepted)
Old Original Bookbinder’s
Shared Bill:Nichole Canuso, “Bored on a Sunday”Asimina Chremos, “Flora”Grace Mi-He Lee, “The Better to Eat You With”
New Harmony Dance Warehouse
Shared Bill:Warren Muller, “Boychick”Karen Bamonte, “Losing Your Loop”
Biello and Muller Studio
Bootlickers, “Universal Mary”donation requested
Betsy Ross House
Theatre SKAM, “Louis and Dave”$5 outside the carcontact Amiel Gladstone, (205) 389-6708
Car will be parked outside the Quarry St. Café(4 people admitted to back seat every 20 minutes through 10:00 pm)
Jen Hess & Hotchdonation requested
Quarry St. Café
8:00 pm
Scott Serrano, “Containers,” “Blood & Stone,” “Continuity”
Pentimenti Galleries
Brat Productions/Madi Distefano, “Eye 95″
5 Spot
Min Tanaka, “The Poe Project”$10
Painted Bride Art Center
SCRAP Performance Group, “Icarus”tickets available at the door onlycontact Eric Schoefer, (215) 719-2921 (beeper) for show information
Smoke
Installation by the B Teamcontact Adam Kamens, (215) 922-2332free
Hot Soup
“Get Ploughed!!”contact Austin McGrath, (215) 733-0300$7 at the door
The Plow & The Stars
9:00 pm
Shared Bill:Michael Byrne, “Changing a Book to Match its Cover”Martha McDonald, “Myself I Shall Adore”
Old City Stage Works
Shared Bill:Roko Kawai & David Forlano, “Bell Tree Sketches”Monica Favand Dance Theatre, “Big Cheese”Michelle Jones Wurtz, “The Sweater”
New Harmony Dance Warehouse
Shared Bill:Joe Shahadi, “Lisa, the Erotic Adventures of a Girl”Mohan Mikka, “Myth, Memory, Movement”
Biello and Muller Studio
9:30 pm
Starving Artists Theatre Co., “Road Movie”
Independence Seaport Museum

Promotional image for Wake Up Paddington You Worthless Shit from the 2000 Fringe Festival. This is the first Fringe show your faithful editor Christopher Munden remembers attending.

Promotional image for Wake Up Paddington You Worthless Shit from the 2000 Fringe Festival. This is the first Fringe show your faithful editor Christopher Munden remembers attending.

Thursday, September 18
12:00 pm
The Brick Playhouse, “The Lunch Shift”$15 (Button discount does not apply; 5-Show Passes not accepted)
Old Original Bookbinder’s
“Sculpture in the Garden”contact Amy Williams, (215) 925-3453, ext. 12free
The Clay Studio(12:00-8:00 pm)
3:00 pm
“Growth Factor”contact Gizmo Studios, (215) 387-4223free
220 Church Street(3:00-11:00)
5:30 pm
Positively to the Point Dance Theater, Point Breeze Performing Arts Centercontact Medis B. or Keith M. Scriven, (215) 627-8955free
Dizyners Gallery(5:30-9:00 pm)
6:00 pm
Doug Hamby, “Fog,” “Stasis,” “Women at Work,” “Walk to Heaven,” “Square Breath”
New Harmony Dance Warehouse
Brat Productions/Madi Distefano, “Eye 95″
5 Spot
Greg Giovanni, “Lectures in Theater History, Part One: Greek Active”tickets available at the door only
Temple Gallery
“Little Black Raincloud” by David Wicklandcontact Heidi Nivling or Larry Becker at (215) 925-5389free
Larry Becker Contemporary Art(6:00-8:00 pm and during regular gallery hours)
Warren Angle, Jeanne Jaffe, Peter Rose, Margie Strosser, and Rachel Citrinocontact Becky Kerlin, (215) 592-7752free
Gallery Joe(6:00-8:00 pm)
7:00 pm
Shared Bill:Kevin Augustine, excerpt from “Once Vaudeville”Michael A. Carson, “Integrity Brings with it an Empty Plate”
Old City Stage Works
Starving Artists Theatre Co., “Road Movie”
Independence Seaport Museum
Dan Martin & Michael Biello, “Breathe”$12 (5-Show Passes not accepted)
Christ Church 3rd Floor
Michael Hollinger, “The Bay at Nice” by David Hare$30 (Button discount does not apply; 5-Show Passes not accepted)
Old Original Bookbinder’s
Shared Bill:Warren Muller, “Boychick”Karen Bamonte, “Losing Your Loop”
Biello and Muller Studio
Dancers of the Pennsylvania Ballet, “Fringe Elements”$10
Painted Bride Art Center
SCRAP Performance Group, “Icarus”tickets available at the door onlycontact Eric Schoefer, (215) 719-2921 (beeper) for show information
Smoke
Wholly Experimental: “The Gallery Moves”$5 donation at the door
Highwire Gallery
Theatre SKAM, “Louis and Dave”$5 outside the carcontact Amiel Gladstone, (205) 389-6708
Car will be parked outside the Quarry St. Café(4 people admitted to back seat every 20 minutes through 10:00 pm)
7:30 pm
Allen Strange, “Iddy’s Angst (Life at the Millennium)”contact Allen Strange, (215) 572-5179$8 at the door
Callowhill Office Center
8:00 pm
Shared Bill:Nichole Canuso, “Bored on a Sunday”Asimina Chremos, “Flora”Grace Mi-He Lee, “The Better to Eat You With”
New Harmony Dance Warehouse
Scott Serrano, “Containers,” “Blood & Stone,” “Continuity”
Pentimenti Galleries
“Cappuccino and Regret” & “Robert DeNiro Knows”$6 in advance, $7 at the door, or win cut of the cards and get in for $5contact Michelle Pauls, Bloody Someday Productions, for ticketing: (215) 625-8644
Shubin Theatre
Installation by the B Teamcontact Adam Kamens, (215) 922-2332free
Hot Soup
“Get Ploughed!!”contact Austin McGrath, (215) 733-0300$7 at the door
The Plow & The Stars
8:15 pm
“Rosita”contact International House for more information on the series, (215) 387-5125free
Corner of 2nd and Vine Streets
9:00 pm
Shared Bill:Michael Byrne, “Changing a Book to Match its Cover”Martha McDonald, “Myself I Shall Adore”
Old City Stage Works
Dan Froot, “Froot Alone”
Christ Church 3rd Floor
Shared Bill:Joe Shahadi, “Lisa, the Erotic Adventures of a Girl”Mohan Sikka, “Myth, Memory, Movement”
Biello and Muller Studio
Yvonne Meier, “Mad Heidi”$7
Painted Bride Art Center
Greg Giovanni, “Lectures in Theater History, Part One: Greek Active”tickets available at the door only
Temple Gallery
Jonathon Reardon, “The Prodigal Son??”contact Johathon Reardon, (215) 836-9196$8 at the door
Callowhill Office Center
9:15 pm
Shared Bill:Karen Bamonte Dance Works, “Red/Blue . . . Shift”Group Motion Co., “Sanctuary”
Independence Seaport Museum
10:00 pm
Shared Bill:Roko Kawai & David Forlano, “Bell Tree Sketches”Monica Favand Dance Theatre, “Big Cheese”Michelle Jones Wurtz, “The Sweater”
New Harmony Dance Warehouse
Ira A., “A Minyan of Recovery”donation requested
Quarry St. Café
Friday, September 19
12:00 pm
The Brick Playhouse, “The Lunch Shift”$15 (Button discount does not apply; 5-Show Passes not accepted)
Old Original Bookbinder’s
“Sculpture in the Garden”contact Amy Williams, (215) 925-3453, ext. 12free
The Clay Studio(12:00-8:00 pm)
3:00 pm
“Growth Factor”contact Gizmo Studios, (215) 387-4223free
220 Church Street(3:00-11:00)
6:00 pm
WYBE Premiere Reception, “Through the Lens”
Christ Church 2nd Floor
“Little Black Raincloud” by David Wicklandcontact Heidi Nivling or Larry Becker at (215) 925-5389free
Larry Becker Contemporary Art(6:00-8:00 pm and during regular gallery hours)
Warren Angle, Jeanne Jaffe, Peter Rose, Margie Strosser, and Rachel Citrinocontact Becky Kerlin, (215) 592-7752free
Gallery Joe(6:00-8:00 pm; reception)
7:00 pm
Starving Artists Theatre Co., “Road Movie”
Independence Seaport Museum
Dael Orlandersmith, “Leftover Life to Kill”
Old City Stage Works
Dan Martin & Michael Biello, “Breathe”$12 (5-Show Passes not accepted)
Christ Church 3rd Floor
Mum Puppettheatre, “Fantoccini”$30 (Button discount does not apply; 5-Show Passes not accepted)
Old Original Bookbinder’s
Tony Lawton, “The Devil and Billy Markham”
Biello and Muller Studio
Yvonne Meier, “Mad Heidi”$7
Painted Bride Art Center
Greg Giovanni, “Lectures in Theater History, Part One: Greek Active”tickets available at the doorTemple Gallery
Wholly Experimental: “Picnic of Music”$5 donation at the door
Highwire Gallery
Found Film Festival$2 at the door (button discount does not apply)
Crosley Deluxe Gallery
Theatre SKAM, “Louis and Dave”$5 outside the carcontact Amiel Gladstone, (205) 689-6708
Car will be parked outside the Quarry St. Café(4 people admitted to back seat every 20 minutes through 10:00 pm)
8:00 pm
Comedy Sportz, et. al.
Quarry Street Café
Sonya Delwaide, “Du Balcon” & “Départ”
New Harmony Dance Warehouse
Scott Serrano, “Containers,” “Blood & Stone,” “Continuity”
Pentimenti Galleries
Terri?Drag Queen of the Blues
Betsy Ross House
SCRAP Performance Group, “Icarus”tickets available at the door onlycontact Eric Schoefer, (215) 719-2921 (beeper) for show information
Smoke
Elixircontact Anthony B. Creamer III, (215) 241-7646free
Snyderman/Works Galleries
Installation by the B Teamcontact Adam Kamens, (215) 922-2332free
Hot Soup
“Mark Boyce Combo”contact Mark Boyce, (215) 625-0153free
Onion Pie (outside)
“Cappuccino and Regret” & “Robert DeNiro Knows”$6 in advance, $7 at the door, or win cut of the cards and get in for $5contact Michelle Pauls, Bloody Someday Productions, for ticketing: (215) 625-8644
Shubin Theatre
Jonathon Reardon, “The Prodigal Son??”contact Johathon Reardon, (215) 836-9196$8 at the door
Callowhill Office Center
“Get Ploughed!!”contact Austin McGrath, (215) 733-0300$7 at the door
The Plow & The Stars
9:00 pm
Kim Waldauer & Robert Christophe, “The Campers”
Old City Stage Works
Dan Froot, “Froot Alone”
Christ Church 3rd Floor
Shared Bill:Warren Muller, “Boychick”Karen Bamonte, “Losing Your Loop”
Biello and Muller Studio
Dancers of the Pennsylvania Ballet, “Fringe Elements”$10
Painted Bride Art Center
9:30 pm
Allen Strange, “Iddy’s Angst (Life at the Millennium)”contact Allen Strange, (215) 572-5179$8 at the door
Callowhill Office Center
10:00 pm
Pig Iron Theatre Co., “Cafeteria”
Independence Seaport Museum
Melanie Stewart Dance Theater, “Perfect”
New Harmony Dance Warehouse
Greg Giovanni, “Lectures in Theater History, Part One: Greek Active”tickets available at the door only
Temple Gallery
Ketan Ben Caesar, “Resonations for the New Millennium”suggested $5 donation at the door
The Griffin Café
11:00 pm
Pearce Bunting & Ben Lloyd, “Psycho Drama”
Christ Church 3rd Floor
Found Film Festival$2 at the door (button discount does not apply)
Crosley Deluxe Gallery
Saturday, September 20
12:00 pm
“Sculpture in the Garden”contact Amy Williams, (215) 925-3453, ext. 12free
The Clay Studio(12:00-8:00 pm)
Kasea Rowland, Peggy, Friends of Gaia, and The I ? Orchestra, “Birds of One Feather?We Must Learn to Fly”donation requested
Betsy Ross House
Live Local Bandsfree
Y100 Music Stage, Judge Lewis Quadrangle(12:00-5:00 pm)
1:00 pm
Stephen Marmel and Friendsdonation requested
Betsy Ross House
Billy Ehretfree
Quarry Street Café
2:00 pm
Gateway Productions, “Old Man Kokopeli”
Christ Church 3rd Floor
Janie Geiser & Co., “Evidence of Floods”2:00-5:00 pm: 8 tickets every 15 minutes(5-Show Passes subject to availability)
Third Street Gallery
Greg Giovanni, “Lectures in Theater History, Part One: Greek Active”tickets available at the door only
Temple Gallery
Jen Hess & Hotchdonation requested
Betsy Ross House
3:00 pm
“Growth Factor”contact Gizmo Studios, (215) 387-4223free
220 Church Street(3:00-11:00)
Installation by the B Teamcontact Adam Kamens, (215) 922-2332free
Hot Soup
Chris Green performing with Mattyboy and Spiral Qdonation requested
Betsy Ross House(3:00-5:00 pm)
Brat Productions presents The Student Showcasedonations requested
Quarry Street Café
4:00 pm
Theater Exile, “Escurial” & “Death and Taxes”
Old City Stage Works
Doug Hamby, “Fog,” “Stasis,” “Women at Work,” “Walk to Heaven,” “Square Breath”
New Harmony Dance Warehouse
“Lotsa Clay VII: on the Fringe”contact Amy Williams, (215) 925-3453, ext. 12free
The Clay Studio(4:00-7:30 pm)
5:00 pm
“Safety in Numbers”contact Jennifer Blaine, (215) 438-9839$5 at the door
Silicon Gallery
G. Rich with Matt Spadedonation requested
Betsy Ross House
Christopher Colucci, “Songs Without Words”donations requested
Quarry Street Café
5:30 pm
Positively to the Point Dance Theater, Point Breeze Performing Arts Centercontact Medis B. or Keith M. Scriven, (215) 627-8955free
Dizyners Gallery(5:30-9:00 pm)
6:00 pm
Brat Productions/Madi Distefano, “Eye 95″
5 Spot
The Freedom Sound, “Smooth A Capella”
Betsy Ross House
Greg Giovanni, “Lectures in Theater History, Part One: Greek Active”tickets available at the door only
Temple Gallery
“Little Black Raincloud” by David Wicklandcontact Heidi Nivling or Larry Becker at (215) 925-5389free
Larry Becker Contemporary Art(6:00-8:00 pm and during regular gallery hours)
Warren Angle, Jeanne Jaffe, Peter Rose, Margie Strosser, and Rachel Citrinocontact Becky Kerlin, (215) 592-7752free
Gallery Joe(6:00-8:00 pm)
The Madmen present The Fat & the Leandonations requested
Quarry Street Café
7:00 pm
Pig Iron Theatre Co., “Cafeteria”
Independence Seaport Museum
Dael Orlandersmith, “Leftover Life to Kill”
Old City Stage Works
Dan Martin & Michael Biello, “Breathe”$12 (5-Show Passes not accepted)
Christ Church 3rd Floor
Hazelle Goodman, “Hazelle”$30 (Button discount does not apply; 5-Show Passes not accepted)
Old Original Bookbinder’s
Melanie Stewart Dance Theater, “Perfect”
New Harmony Dance Warehouse
Tony Lawton, “The Devil and Billy Markham”
Biello and Muller Studio
Felicia Leigh Morgenstern
Fan Gallery
Wholly Experimental: “Three Cities Trio”$5 donation at the door
Highwire Gallery
Theatre SKAM, “Louis and Dave”$5 outside the carcontact Amiel Gladstone, (205) 489-6708
Car will be parked outside the Quarry St. Café(4 people admitted to back seat every 30 minutes through 10:00 pm)
8:00 pm
Comedy Sportz, et. al.
Quarry Street Café
Scott Serrano, “Containers,” “Blood & Stone,” “Continuity”
Pentimenti Galleries
Janie Geiser & Co., “Evidence of Floods”8:00-10:00 pm: 8 tickets every 15 minutes(5-Show Passes subject to availability)
Third Street Gallery
Terri?Drag Queen of the Blues
Betsy Ross House
Jazzoetry: Sekou Sundiata & The Body of the Poem$12
Painted Bride Art Center
Sheila Zagar, “Searching the Eyes of Time”contact Sheila Zagar, (215) 483-7694free
Snyderman/Works Galleries
Installation by the B Teamcontact Adam Kamens, (215) 922-2332free
Hot Soup
“Cappuccino and Regret” & “Robert DeNiro Knows”$6 in advance, $7 at the door, or win cut of the cards and get in for $5contact Michelle Pauls, Bloody Someday Productions, for ticketing: (215) 625-8644
Shubin Theatre
The Infant Reader, “Lesson One, Study Six”$5 at the door
Second Street Space
Jonathon Reardon, “The Prodigal Son??”contact Johathon Reardon, (215) 836-9196$8 at the door
Callowhill Office Center
“Get Ploughed!!”contact Austin McGrath, (215) 733-0300$7 at the door
The Plow & The Stars
9:00 pm
Kim Waldauer & Robert Christophe, “The Campers”
Old City Stage Works
Dan Froot, “Froot Alone”
Christ Church 3rd Floor
Shared Bill:Warren Muller, “Boychick”Karen Bamonte, “Losing Your Loop”
Biello and Muller Studio
Sonya Delwaide, “Du Balcon” & “Départ”
New Harmony Dance Warehouse
Cultural Alchemy, “Soundlab with DJ Spooky”$15 (Button discount does not apply; 5-Show Passes not accepted)
Smoke
Ezekiel Prophets of Illusionfree
Snyderman/Works Galleries
9:30 pm
Allen Strange, “Iddy’s Angst (Life at the Millennium)”contact Allen Strange, (215) 572-5179$8 at the door
Callowhill Office Center
10:00 pm
John Hall
Independence Seaport Museum
Radomir Luza, Jr.suggested $5 donation at the door
The Griffin Café
11:00 pm
Pearce Bunting & Ben Lloyd, “Psycho Drama”
Christ Church 3rd Floor
Sunday, September 21
10:00 am
Philadelphia Rowhouse Sports Olympicscontact Len Davidson, (215) 232-0478, or Joel Spivak, (215) 755-7717free
200 Block of New Street(10:00 am-5:00 pm)
12:00 pm
“Sculpture in the Garden”contact Amy Williams, (215) 925-3453, ext. 12free
The Clay Studio(12:00-8:00 pm)
Kasea Rowland, Peggy, Friends of Gaia, and The I ? Orchestra, “Birds of One Feather?We Must Learn to Fly”donation requested
Betsy Ross House
1:00 pm
Stephen Marmel and Friendsdonation requested
Betsy Ross House
Hackledonations requested
Quarry Street Café
2:00 pm
M.C. Richardscontact Snyderman Gallery, (215) 238-9576free
Snyderman/Works Galleries(2:00-4:00 pm)
Chris Green performing with Mattyboy and Spiral Qdonation requested
Betsy Ross House(2:00-4:00 pm)
The Madmen present The Fat & the Leandonations requested
Quarry Street Café
3:00 pm
Dan Martin & Michael Biello, “Breathe”$12 (5-Show Passes not accepted)
Christ Church 3rd Floor
“Growth Factor”contact Gizmo Studios, (215) 387-4223free
220 Church Street(3:00-11:00)
Too Ethnic? A discussion about making art that confronts ethnic, social, and political issues.contact (215) 923-3811, ext. 110$5 at the door
National Museum of American Jewish History
Installation by the B Teamcontact Adam Kamens, (215) 922-2332free
Hot Soup
Brat Productions presents The Student Showcasedonations requested
Quarry Street Café
4:00 pm
G. Rich with Matt Spadedonation requested
Betsy Ross House
5:00 pm
Jen Hess & Hotchdonation requested
Betsy Ross House
Tara Lynnedonations requested
Quarry Street Café
6:00 pm
Brat Productions/Madi Distefano, “Eye 95″
5 Spot
“Little Black Raincloud” by David Wicklandcontact Heidi Nivling or Larry Becker at (215) 925-5389free
Larry Becker Contemporary Art(6:00-8:00 pm and during regular gallery hours)
Warren Angle, Jeanne Jaffe, Peter Rose, Margie Strosser, and Rachel Citrinocontact Becky Kerlin, (215) 592-7752free
Gallery Joe(6:00-8:00 pm)
Edgar Allan & the Poettesdonation requested
Betsy Ross House
“A Little Death”donations requested
Quarry Street Café
7:00 pm
Headlong Dance Theater, “Pop Songs”
New Harmony Dance Warehouse
Gateway Productions, “Old Man Kokopeli”
Christ Church 3rd Floor
Sacred Journeys: Kulu Mele & Atzilut$15
Painted Bride Art Center
Theatre SKAM, “Louis and Dave”$5 outside the carcontact Amiel Gladstone, (205) 389-6708
Car will be parked outside the Quarry St. Café(4 people admitted to back seat every 20 minutes through 10:00 pm)
8:00 pm
Dael Orlandersmith, “Leftover Life to Kill”
Old City Stage Works
Comedy Sportz, et. al.
Quarry Street Café
SCRAP Performance Group, “Icarus”tickets available at the door onlycontact Eric Schoefer, (215) 719-2921 (beeper) for show information
Smoke
Scott Serrano, “Containers,” “Blood & Stone,” “Continuity”
Pentimenti Galleries
Installation by the B Teamcontact Adam Kamens, (215) 922-2332free
Hot Soup
“Get Ploughed!!”contact Austin McGrath, (215) 733-0300 $7 at the door
The Plow & The Stars
9:00 pm
Melanie Stewart Dance Theater, “Perfect”
New Harmony Dance Warehouse
Shared Bill:Warren Muller, “Boychick”Karen Bamonte, “Losing Your Loop”
Biello and Muller Studio
Phantom Gallery’s “Fiasco”contact Flip Hassell, (215) 829-1829, for ticketing information
The Khyber (upstairs)
10:00 pm
Theater Exile, “Escurial” & “Death and Taxes”
Old City Stage Works

Features, Fringe Festival - Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , - no comments

About the author

Christopher Munden

Your faithful correspondent and publisher Christopher Munden has written and edited for many publications, websites, and cultural institutions. He was an editor/publisher of the Philly Fiction book series, collections of short stories written by local writers and set in Philadelphia. He's also a soccer coach and a pretty good skier.