And the winners are… 2019 Barrymore Award recipients

Theatre Philadelphia announced the winners of the 2019 Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theater tonight at a ceremony at the BOK in South Philadelphia. Here’s who got the nod in each category (winners in bold).

Outstanding Overall Production of a Play

  • Gem of the Ocean, Arden Theatre Company
  • Boycott Esther (Azuka Theatre)
  • Indecent (Arden Theatre Company)
  • Kill Move Paradise (The Wilma Theater)
  • Morir Sonyando (Passage Theatre Company)
  • The Great Leap (InterAct Theatre Company)
  • xoxo moongirl (Almanac Dance Circus Theatre)

Independence Foundation Award for Outstanding New Play/Musical

  • Emily Acker (Boycott Esther, Azuka Theatre)
  • Kash Goins (74 Seconds…To Judgment, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Jess Conda, Jenn Kidwell, Mel Krodman (A Hard Time, Pig Iron Theatre Company)
  • Christina Anderson (How To Catch Creation, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
  • Erlina Ortiz (Morir Sonyando, Passage Theatre Company)
  • Josh Wilder (Salt Pepper Ketchup, InterAct Theatre Company & Passage Theatre Company)
  • Alice Yorke with Eva Steinmetz, Alex Bechtel, Scott R Sheppard, and the ensemble / Music and Lyrics –
  • Alex Bechtel (The Appointment, Lightning Rod Special)

Outstanding Direction of a Play

  • James Ijames (Gem of the Ocean, Arden Theatre Company)
  • C. Ryanne Domingues (Morir Sonyando, Passage Theatre Company)
  • Jerrell L. Henderson (UNTITLED, Inis Nua Theatre Company)
  • Maura Krause (Boycott Esther, Azuka Theatre)
  • Kathryn MacMillan (The Complete Works of Jane Austen, Abridged, Tiny Dynamite)
  • Kittson O’Neill (Moby Dick, Hedgerow Theatre)
  • Rebecca Wright (Indecent, Arden Theatre Company)

Award for Outstanding Leading Performance in a Play

  • Brandi Burgess (Cry It Out, Simpatico Theatre)
  • Justin Jain (The Great Leap, InterAct Theatre Company)
  • Zuhairah (Gem of the Ocean, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Akeem Davis (Gem of the Ocean, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Keith Illidge (UNTITLED, Inis Nua Theatre Company)
  • McKenna Kerrigan (Hapgood, Lantern Theater Company)
  • Jennifer Kidwell (A Hard Time, Pig Iron Theatre Company)
  • Jered McLenigan (Mr. Burns, a post-electric play, The Wilma Theater)
  • Geneviève Perrier (Betrayal, Lantern Theater Company)
  • Brandon Pierce (Kill Move Paradise, The Wilma Theater)
  • Chuja Seo (Salt Pepper Ketchup, InterAct Theatre Company & Passage Theatre Company)
  • Lindsay Smiling (How To Catch Creation, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
  • Leah Walton (Indecent, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Ruby Wolf (Box Clever, Inis Nua Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play

  • Brian Anthony Wilson (Gem of the Ocean, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Danielle Leneé (Gem of the Ocean, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Rachel Brodeur (Box Clever, Inis Nua Theatre Company)
  • Walter DeShields (Sweat, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
  • Alexandra Espinoza (Boycott Esther, Azuka Theatre)
  • Adam Hammet (Measure for Measure, Lantern Theater Company)
  • Anthony Martinez-Briggs (Kill Move Paradise, The Wilma Theater)
  • Susan Mckey (The Christians, Bristol Riverside Theatre)
  • Claris Park (Among the Dead, Theatre Exile)
  • Lawrence Pressman (Awake and Sing!, Quintessence Theatre Group)
  • Bianca Sanchez (Hype Man: A Break Beat Play, InterAct Theatre Company)
  • Jahzeer Terrell (Three Sisters, Two, EgoPo Classic Theater)
  • Johanna Tolentino (Morir Sonyando, Passage Theatre Company)
  • Rob Tucker (This is the Week That Is, 1812 Productions)

Outstanding Outdoor Theatre Production

  • Contradict This! A Birthday Funeral for Heroes (The Bearded Ladies Cabaret)
  • Birds of North America (Theater with a View)
  • King Lear (Shakespeare in Clark Park)
  • The Beast of Nubia (Theatre in the X)
  • Whisper’s Gone (Theatre Exile)

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

  • The Color Purple (Theatre Horizon)
  • Once (Arden Theatre Company)
  • The Appointment (Lightning Rod Special)
  • The Bridges of Madison County (Philadelphia Theatre Company)

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

  • Amina Robinson (The Color Purple, Theatre Horizon)
  • Claire Moyer (The Monster in the Hall, Inis Nua Theatre Company)
  • Terrence J. Nolen (Once, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Eva Steinmetz (The Appointment, Lightning Rod Special)

Outstanding Leading Performance in a Musical

  • Jessica M. Johnson (The Color Purple, Theatre Horizon)
  • Sarah Gliko (The Bridges of Madison County, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
  • Katherine Fried (Once, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Hanna Gaffney (Oliver!, Quintessence Theatre Group)
  • Tessa Grady (42nd Street, Bucks County Playhouse)
  • Claris Park (The Monster in the Hall, Inis Nua Theatre Company)
  • Sav Souza (Basic Witches, Hager Productions)
  • Robert Zelaya (Evita, The Resident Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical

  • Ebony Pullum (The Color Purple, Theatre Horizon)
  • Brett Ashley Robinson (The Appointment, Lightning Rod Special)
  • Miche Braden (Nina Simone: Four Women, People’s Light)
  • Newton Buchanan (Honk! The Musical, Delaware Theatre Company)
  • Rachel Camp (The Bridges of Madison County, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
  • Charlie DelMarcelle (Once, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Eleni Delopoulos (The Monster in the Hall, Inis Nua Theatre Company)
  • Terran Scott (Minors, Lantern Theater Company)

Outstanding Choreography / Movement

  • Nicole Burgio and Ben Grinberg (xoxo moongirl, Almanac Dance Circus Theatre)
  • Sanchel Brown (The Color Purple, Theatre Horizon)
  • Zachary Chiero (Fly Eagles Fly, Tribe of Fools)
  • Jeremy Dumont (42nd Street, Bucks County Playhouse)
  • Eli Lynn (Tis Pity She’s A Whore, The Philadelphia Artists’ Collective)
  • Steve Pacek (Once, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Annie Wilson (Indecent, Arden Theatre Company

Outstanding Scenic Design

  • Thom Weaver (Gem of the Ocean, Arden Theatre Company)
  • D’Vaughn Agu (Nina Simone: Four Women, People’s Light)
  • Melpomene Katakalos (The Great Leap, InterAct Theatre Company)
  • Paul E Kuhn (All My Sons, Curio Theatre Company)
  • Marie Laster (UNTITLED, Inis Nua Theatre Company)
  • Colin Mcllvaine (Among the Dead, Theatre Exile)
  • Matt Saunders (Kill Move Paradise, The Wilma Theater)

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Levonne Lindsay (Gem of the Ocean, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Natalia de la Torre (Three Sisters Two, EgoPo Classic Theater)
  • Elizabeth Ennis (The Color Purple, Theatre Horizon
  • Meghan E. Healey (Mr. Burns, a post-electric play, The Wilma Theater)
  • Jillian Keys (Treasure Island, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Mark Mariani (The Bridges of Madison County, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
  • Rosemarie McKelvey (Cinderella: A Musical Panto, People’s Light

Award for Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Thom Weaver (Gem of the Ocean, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Isabella Byrd (Such Things As Vampires, People’s Light)
  • Alyssandra Docherty (Completeness, Theatre Exile)
  • Alyssandra Docherty (The Color Purple, Theatre Horizon)
  • Oona Curley (Nina Simone: Four Women, People’s Light)
  • Maria Shaplin (Indecent, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Thom Weaver (Kill Move Paradise, The Wilma Theater)

Outstanding Media Design

  • Sadah “Espii” Proctor, Carlos Del Castillo Aceves (Morir Sonyando, Passage Theatre Company)
  • Christopher Ash (Sweat, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
  • Jorge Cousineau (74 Seconds…To Judgment, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Jorge Cousineau (Boycott Esther, Azuka Theatre)
  • Lyell Hints (The Great Leap, InterAct Theatre Company)

Award for Outstanding Sound Design

  • Daniel Ison (Gem of the Ocean, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Elizabeth Atkinson (Once, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Christopher Colucci (The Heir Apparent, Lantern Theater Company)
  • Melissa Dunphy (Hype Man: A Break Beat Play, InterAct Theatre Company)
  • Justin Ellington (Kill Move Paradise, The Wilma Theater)
  • Daniel Ison (UNTITLED, Inis Nua Theatre Company)
  • Shannon Zura (Boycott Esther, Azuka Theatre)

Outstanding Original Music

  • Zak Berkman & Jessie Fisher (Such Things As Vampires, People’s Light)
  • Alex Bechtel (The Appointment, Lightning Rod Special)
  • Melissa Dunphy (Among the Dead, Theatre Exile)
  • Larry Fowler (Hype Man: A Break Beat Play, InterAct Theatre Company)
  • Jamison Foreman (The Monster in the Hall, Inis Nua Theatre Company)
  • Robi Hager (Basic Witches, Hager Productions)
  • Mel Hsu (xoxo moongirl, Almanac Dance Circus Theatre)

Outstanding Music Direction

  • Amanda Morton (The Color Purple, Theatre Horizon)
  • Jamison Foreman (The Monster in the Hall, Inis Nua Theatre Company)
  • Amanda Morton (The Bridges of Madison County, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
  • Jason Neri (Ragtime, Eagle Theatre)
  • Ryan Touhey (Once, Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play

  • Gem of the Ocean (Arden Theatre Company)
  • A Hard Time, (Pig Iron Theatre Company)
  • Awake and Sing! (Quintessence Theatre Group)
  • Box Clever (Inis Nua Theatre Company)
  • Indecent (Arden Theatre Company)
  • Kill Move Paradise (The Wilma Theater)
  • Treasure Island (Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

  • The Color Purple (Theatre Horizon)
  • Once (Arden Theatre Company)
  • The Appointment (Lightning Rod Special)
  • The Monster in the Hall (Inis Nua Theatre Company)

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Ed Shockley

F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist

  • Jaylene Clark Owens
  • J Hernandez
  • Dan O’Neil
  • Gabriela Sanchez
  • Maria Shaplin

Brown Martin Philadelphia Award

  • The Color Purple (Theatre Horizon)
  • Boycott Esther (Azuka Theatre)
  • Kill Move Paradise (The Wilma Theater)
  • Morir Sonyando (Passage Theatre Company)
  • The Appointment (Lightning Rod Special)

June and Steve Wolfson Award for an Evolving Theatre Company

  • Lightning Rod Special
  • Applied Mechanics
  • Curio Theatre Company
  • Simpatico Theatre
  • Tiny Dynamite

Victory Foundation Award for Outstanding Theatre Education Program ASAP/After School Activities Partnerships

  • Theatre Horizon
  • Lantern Theater Company
  • People’s Light
  • Yes! And…Collaborative Arts
Features, Theater - Tags: , , , - no comments

About the author

Christopher Munden

Your faithful correspondent and publisher Christopher Munden has written and edited for many publications, websites, and cultural institutions. He was an editor/publisher of the Philly Fiction book series, collections of short stories written by local writers and set in Philadelphia. He's also a soccer coach and a pretty good skier.